Categories

Contact Us

Shaoxing ZKTel Equipment Co.,Ltd

Address:The Intersection of Sanjiang Road and Paozhong Road, Paojiang Industrial Zone, Shaoxing City, Zhejiang Prov.,China 312071

Tel: +86-575-88035326

Mobile: +8613626888520

Fax: +86-575-88039030

E-mail: sales@zktel.com.cn

GEPON OLT PX20++ SFP

GEPON OLT PX20++ SFP

Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (GEPON or EPON) is the leading technology being used in FTTx (FTTH) deployments. PON is different than other optical network topologies in that it is a Point to Multi-Point (P2MP) topology. From the Central Office’s (CO) Optical Line Terminal (OLT, with SFP GEPON transceiver/module) a single strand of fiber goes out to a passive optical splitter where its signal is multiplied to 32(64) different lines. The Transmit and Receive signals operate on different wavelengths allowing bi-directional operation over a single fiber. Anything transmitted from the OLT is transmitted to all 32 lines. It is up to the customer’s system (Optical Network Unit - ONU) to determine what packets are for that customer. All other packets are discarded. The PON current standards have defined downstream data rates up to 1.25Gbps. IEEE 802.3ah. EPON or GEPON (Ethernet PON) is an IEEE/EFM standard for using Ethernet for packet data.

Chat Now

Product Details

Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (GEPON or EPON) is the leading technology being used in FTTx (FTTH) deployments. PON is different than other optical network topologies in that it is a Point to Multi-Point (P2MP) topology. From the Central Office’s (CO) Optical Line Terminal (OLT, with SFP GEPON transceiver/module) a single strand of fiber goes out to a passive optical splitter where its signal is multiplied to 32(64) different lines. The Transmit and Receive signals operate on different wavelengths allowing bi-directional operation over a single fiber. Anything transmitted from the OLT is transmitted to all 32 lines. It is up to the customer’s system (Optical Network Unit - ONU) to determine what packets are for that customer. All other packets are discarded. The PON current standards have defined downstream data rates up to 1.25Gbps.
IEEE 802.3ah. EPON or GEPON (Ethernet PON) is an IEEE/EFM standard for using Ethernet for packet data.


Features:

SFP with SC/UPC Receptacle Transceiver

1490 nm DFB Tx

1310 nm APD Rx

Digital diagnostics SFF-8472 Compliant

1250 Mbps continuous mode Transmission

1250 Mbps Burst mode receiver Data Rate

Provide fast RSSI function

Operation case temperature: 0~70°C

Complies with RoHS directive (2002/95/EC)



Hot Tags: gEPON OLT PX20++ SFP, China, suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, low price
Related Products

Inquiry