Contact Us

Shaoxing ZKTel Equipment Co.,Ltd

Address:The Intersection of Sanjiang Road and Paozhong Road, Paojiang Industrial Zone, Shaoxing City, Zhejiang Prov.,China 312071

Tel: +86-575-88035326

Mobile: +8613626888520

Fax: +86-575-88039030

E-mail: greatsales@zktel.com.cn

Design points of light all-media self-supporting optical cable lines(3)

- Nov 14, 2018 -

The mechanical properties (bending radius, allowable tension and side pressure) of the light all-media self-supporting optical cable are shown in Table 2.

image.png

Because the reinforcement of the lightweight all-media self-supporting optical cable material has poor flexibility, the radius of curvature of the optical cable is relatively large; although the allowable tension of the optical cable is larger than that of the ordinary optical cable, it is only 1/15 of the ordinary overhead optical cable strand ( The long-term allowable tension of ordinary optical cable is 600N, and the breaking force of 7/2.2 steel strand is about 30,000N).

Related Industry Knowledge

Related Products

  • 40G QSFP+ SR4 300m Module
  • 155M Dual Fiber CWDM SFP
  • 6.144G SFP+ 20km SC/APC
  • GEPON PX20++ OLT
  • 10km Compact BiDi CSFP
  • 155Mbps/84Mbps BiDi SM