Contact Us

Shaoxing ZKTel Equipment Co.,Ltd

Address:The Intersection of Sanjiang Road and Paozhong Road, Paojiang Industrial Zone, Shaoxing City, Zhejiang Prov.,China 312071

Tel: +86-575-88035326

Mobile: +8613626888520

Fax: +86-575-88039030

E-mail: greatsales@zktel.com.cn

Design points of light all-media self-supporting optical cable lines(6)

- Nov 17, 2018 -

4.2 Selection of main materials for optical cable


When the light full-media self-supporting optical cable is attached to the pole, the steel belt hoop should be used as a fixed point. The appearance of the steel belt hoop is shown in Figure 2. The steel belt hoop mainly includes stainless steel lock, hook seat and hanging cable hook; the general communication rod is fixed with a self-adaptive range of φ100-200mm steel belt hoop, and the electric pole is fixed with an adaptive range of φ200-300mm steel. Belt hoop.

When the light full-media self-supporting optical cable is laid along the wall, the C-ring fixing member can be used for fixing the span. When the span is large, the traditional U-shaped pull-up and the word-pull can be used as the fixed point, and the C-ring fixing member can be used. The appearance is shown in Figure 3.

The light full-media self-supporting optical cable should be fixed by a wedge clamp at the fixed point. The appearance of the wedge clamp is shown in Fig. 4.

Since the self-supporting optical cable connection type needs to disconnect the suspension wire, the cable connector box can only be disposed at a place where the cable suspension wire is easy to terminate, such as a wall and a pole, and cannot be disposed in the hanging section of the cable. In order to facilitate the fixing of the joint box, a cap joint box should be used.

Related Industry Knowledge

Related Products

  • 10G BIDI SFP+ 10km Module Transceiver
  • 3.125G 1310nm SFP SM
  • 155Mbps BiDi 2km MM SFP
  • 10Gb/s BiDi SFP+ 60km
  • 155Mbps/84Mbps BiDi SM
  • BOSA Pigtail