Contact Us

Shaoxing ZKTel Equipment Co.,Ltd

Address:The Intersection of Sanjiang Road and Paozhong Road, Paojiang Industrial Zone, Shaoxing City, Zhejiang Prov.,China 312071

Tel: +86-575-88035326

Mobile: +8613626888520

Fax: +86-575-88039030

E-mail: greatsales@zktel.com.cn

Symmetrical 10G SFP+ GEPON OLT Tx1577nm Rx1310nm 20km, commercial temperature

- Jul 02, 2016 -


Product Detail


Symmetric 10G-GEPON OLT is proposed as XG-PON2 with 10 Gbit/s upstream, but would require burst-mode lasers on ONTs to deliver the upstream transmission speed. The IEEE 802.3av standard for 10G-EPON OLT based on Ethernet, which has standardized upstream rates of both 1Gbps and 10Gbps. The 10 Gigabit PON wavelengths of GEPON (1490 nm down /1310 nm up), allowing it to coexist on the same fibre with either of the Gigabit PONs. ITU-T Recommendation G.987 is a family that defines this access network standard (referred to as XG-PON). It comprises four recommendations: G.987: 10-Gigabit-capable passive optical network (XG-PON) systems: Definitions, Abbreviations, and Acronyms, 2010.G.987.1: General requirements of 10G-PON systems (approved 2010-01-13). Includes examples of services, user network interfaces (UNIs) and service node interfaces (SNIs), as well as the principal deployment configurations that are requested by network operators.G.987.2: Physical media dependent (PMD) layer specification (approved 2010-01-13, updated 2010-10-07). Describes a flexible optical fibre access network representing an evolutionary development from G.984.2, asymmetric only in the current version. G.987.3: Transmission convergence (TC) specifications (approved 2010-10-07). G.988: ONU management and control interface (OMCI) specification.(approved 2010-10-07)


Related Industry Knowledge

Related Products

  • 100G QSFP28
  • CWDM XFP
  • BiDi XFP
  • QSFP28 to QSFP28 DAC Cable
  • CFP SR4
  • 10G EPON ONU Transceiver