Contact Us

Shaoxing ZKTel Equipment Co.,Ltd

Address:The Intersection of Sanjiang Road and Paozhong Road, Paojiang Industrial Zone, Shaoxing City, Zhejiang Prov.,China 312071

Tel: +86-575-88035326

Mobile: +8613626888520

Fax: +86-575-88039030

E-mail: greatsales@zktel.com.cn

(2)Why Can Qualcomm Laugh 5G?

- Nov 15, 2018 -

5G mobile phones have always been one of the focuses of the industry. To this end, in January of this year, Qualcomm announced the “5G pilot plan”, which greatly supports the Chinese smartphone industry to seize the 5G global opportunity and will also promote the world. An important part of commercialization to promote the widespread commercialization of 5G smartphones. The Chinese companies that originally participated in the program include Lenovo, OPPO, vivo, Xiaomi, ZTE and Wingtech, and now more manufacturers are participating in the project. The terminals manufactured through this program can be used in more markets. Listing, but also into the United States, Arabia and other markets.


Under the 5G pilot program and Qualcomm's powerful 5G strength, Chinese manufacturers ran all the way on the 5G road. Xiaomi used Qualcomm's Xiaolong X50 5G modem and supporting RF solution to open up 5G signaling and data link connection; followed by a plus CEO Liu Zuohu's 5G network based on the laboratory environment, issued the world's first 5G Twitter, "Say hello to 5G!"; OPPO also completed the 5G signaling and data link connection based on the commercial mobile phone integrated with the Opteron X50; vivo also announced the initial completion of 5G smart phone hardware and software for commercial based on its flagship mobile phone platform. Development, also used Qualcomm's Xiaolong X50. Not long ago, Lenovo TechWorld announced the launch of the world's first Moto new mobile phone that can support 5G network. The key to support 5G is 5G moto mod independent module, and this 5G module also integrates Qualcomm's Snapdragon. X50 5G baseband, Snapdragon X24 LTE baseband and QTM052 millimeter wave antenna module.


In this regard, Qualcomm President Christiano Amon said: "Qualcomm invested in the development of 5G, because we believe that 5G can provide great value to users. Qualcomm's investment in 5G is not for several manufacturers, our investment is to give the final Users provide a better experience. Therefore, every Android phone manufacturer based on the top Snapdragon 800 series is ready to launch 5G products in 2019."


He further said: "We expect at least two important 5G flagship phones to be available in 2019. Consumers will see the first 5G flagship phone in the first half of 2019, and will see the second 5G by the end of the year. The flagship mobile phone is on the market. We expect to see multiple generations of Android phones that support 5G functions."

Related News

Related Products

  • 2.5G Dual Fiber SFP LC
  • 2.488Gbps BiDi 40km SFP
  • 10G Dual Fiber SFP+ DWDM
  • 10Gb/s SFP+ 1550nm 40km
  • 10GEPON OLT PR30 XFP
  • DWDM SFP+