Contact Us

Shaoxing ZKTel Equipment Co.,Ltd

Address:The Intersection of Sanjiang Road and Paozhong Road, Paojiang Industrial Zone, Shaoxing City, Zhejiang Prov.,China 312071

Tel: +86-575-88035326

Mobile: +8613626888520

Fax: +86-575-88039030

E-mail: greatsales@zktel.com.cn

Global Optical Connector Market Surpasses $3.9 Billion In 2017 From ZKTEL

- May 25, 2018 -

According to ElectroniCast, in 2017, the global fiber connector/mechanical connector consumption value reached 3.94 billion U.S. dollars, and it is expected that the market for multi-mode connectors will increase from approximately 2.52 billion U.S. dollars in 2017 to 3.62 billion U.S. dollars in 2027. Multimode fiber is suitable for short-range applications such as local area networks (LANs), data centers (DCs), military/aerospace, harsh environments, and special applications (automotive, sensors, medical, oil/gas).


Stephen Montgomery, Group Director of Optical Devices at ElectroniCast, said: “The multi-mode LC miniature connector is expected to maintain its leadership position throughout the forecast period. The demand for field-installed connectors for indoor and outdoor use is increasing, and mechanical splices and fusion splicing technology are available to meet the needs of the field. Install fiber optic connector availability requirements."


ElectroniCast said that the sharp increase in bandwidth demand is the main driver of growth in the demand for fiber optic connectors/mechanical connectors worldwide. At this stage, there are more than 100 suppliers participating in the global fiber optic connector/machine splicing market competition. However, this market is dominated by a few companies with extensive interconnection products.


Related News

Related Products

  • QSFP28 Transceiver
  • QSFP+ to QSFP+ Copper Assembly 3M
  • Intelligent Program Controlled Light Control System
  • GPON ONU Module
  • GPON OLT Module
  • QSFP28 to QSFP28 DAC Cable