Contact Us

Shaoxing ZKTel Equipment Co.,Ltd

Address:The Intersection of Sanjiang Road and Paozhong Road, Paojiang Industrial Zone, Shaoxing City, Zhejiang Prov.,China 312071

Tel: +86-575-88035326

Mobile: +8613626888520

Fax: +86-575-88039030

E-mail: greatsales@zktel.com.cn

How To Distinguish Between Single-fiber Transceivers And Dual-fiber Transceivers?(1)

- Dec 23, 2018 -

With the rapid development of the Internet, the transmission distance of the twisted pair and the influence of electromagnetic interference are limited, which restricts the development of the network. Therefore, the optical transceiver has emerged. The use of fiber optic transceivers replaces the connection medium in the Ethernet with fiber. The low loss and high anti-electromagnetic interference of optical fiber make the network transmission distance expand from 200 meters to 2 kilometers to tens of kilometers, and even hundreds of kilometers, which also greatly improves the quality of data communication.


A fiber optic transceiver is a photoelectric conversion device that converts an Ethernet electrical signal and an optical signal to each other. By converting an electrical signal into an optical signal and transmitting it on a multimode or single mode fiber, the optical cable has a short transmission distance limit, so that the Ethernet Under the premise of ensuring high-bandwidth transmission, the network uses fiber-optic media to achieve long-distance transmission of several kilometers or even hundreds of kilometers.


Advantages of fiber optic transceivers


There are many benefits to using a fiber optic transceiver. For example, fiber optic transceivers can extend Ethernet transmission distances and extend Ethernet coverage radius; fiber optic transceivers can convert between 10M, 100M, or 1000M Ethernet electrical and optical interfaces; using fiber optic transceivers to construct networks can save network investment; Fiber optic transceivers make the interconnection between servers, repeaters, hubs, terminals and terminals faster; fiber optic transceivers have microprocessors and diagnostic interfaces that provide a variety of data link performance information.

Related News

Related Products

  • 2.67G Dual Fiber 40km SFP
  • 1.25G CWDM SFP 40km
  • 155Mbps BiDi 10km SFP
  • 3.0G/155M BiDi Asymmetry
  • DWDM SFP+
  • 10G EPON ONU Transceiver