Contact Us

Shaoxing ZKTel Equipment Co.,Ltd

Address:The Intersection of Sanjiang Road and Paozhong Road, Paojiang Industrial Zone, Shaoxing City, Zhejiang Prov.,China 312071

Tel: +86-575-88035326

Mobile: +8613626888520

Fax: +86-575-88039030

E-mail: greatsales@zktel.com.cn

NB-IoT Module Price Reaches The Industry Chain Expected Reasonable Interval (1)

- Nov 12, 2018 -

The price is a mountain of NB module scale application, and there is still a certain gap compared with 2G modules. The largest proportion of module cost is the chip, and the chip has a high initial cost in the product, which contains a large amount of R&D investment. At the same time, the module manufacturer also needs to invest a lot of R&D and test costs, which will increase with the increase of shipments. Gradually apportioned, driving prices down gradually. From our market research, depending on the functions of single mode, dual mode, frequency band, etc., the current price of NB-IoT modules ranges from 35 to 70 yuan, and most of them are still concentrated at 40-50 yuan. Although compared with the 200 yuan at the beginning of 2017, it has shown a downward trend, but there is still a certain gap compared with the price of the 2G module below 20 yuan, which is for the downstream low-speed low-power consumption and relatively low-value applications. Attraction is not enough. In the long run, the closure of 2G networks is an inevitable trend in the future. Currently, operators in countries such as the US and Japan have closed 2G networks. NB-IoT and eMTC will be the inevitable direction for the future development of new Internet of Things and the migration of old links.

5-10美元,NB-IoT模组价格达产业链预期合理区间

Related News

Related Products

  • 40Gb/s QSFP+ IR4 Transceiver
  • 155Mbps BiDi 20km SFP
  • 6.144G SFP+ 20km SC/APC
  • 100Gb/s QSFP28 LR4
  • Dual Fiber SFP+
  • 100G CFP