Contact Us

Shaoxing ZKTel Equipment Co.,Ltd

Address:The Intersection of Sanjiang Road and Paozhong Road, Paojiang Industrial Zone, Shaoxing City, Zhejiang Prov.,China 312071

Tel: +86-575-88035326

Mobile: +8613626888520

Fax: +86-575-88039030

E-mail: greatsales@zktel.com.cn

Qualcomm Releases 9205 Modem Chip: Designed For The Internet Of Things(5)

- Jan 02, 2019 -

He further said: "Of course, security can't be foolproof. Even if the protection is strict, there are inevitably loopholes. But from the perspective of Qualcomm, we are equipped with the highest security capability we can provide on the 9205 chip, and can meet the operation. Business security requirements. If security requirements are particularly high and require a higher level of security, we can also provide a separate encryption authentication chip, but this will naturally increase the cost of the product."


The 9205 chip also has a powerful application processor and software suite. The 9205 integrates a Cortex A7 processor with a clock speed of up to 800MHz. In addition, Qualcomm's software suite is also pre-integrated with support for multiple mainstream cloud platforms, such as Alibaba Cloud Link IoT Suite, China Mobile OneNET, and support for foreign operators such as Verizon ThingSpace, developers through Qualcomm The SDK can easily access these platforms.


Overall, the 9205 compared to the 9206, in terms of speed, the 9205 supports Rel-14 Cat-M1 and NB2, the rate of Cat-M1 has increased from the previous 300kbps to 1Mbps, and the NB2 has also increased from 30kbps to over 100kbps. At the same time, the 9205 chip also integrates RAM and flash memory, as well as integrated RF front-end and passive components such as resistors and capacitors. The 9205 chip also supports a larger voltage range to more fully utilize the power in the battery. Overall, the 9205 chip is a Qualcomm-specific chip designed for low-power wide-area IoT, so many optimizations have been made for this area.

Related News

Related Products

  • 10Gb/s BIDI SFP+ 10km Transceiver
  • 155M 2*5 SFF SM Duplex LC
  • SFP+ DAC Assembly 1M
  • 1.25Gbps MM Dual Fiber
  • 64k~20M BiDi SM TTL
  • GPON SFP Module