Contact Us

Shaoxing ZKTel Equipment Co.,Ltd

Address:The Intersection of Sanjiang Road and Paozhong Road, Paojiang Industrial Zone, Shaoxing City, Zhejiang Prov.,China 312071

Tel: +86-575-88035326

Mobile: +8613626888520

Fax: +86-575-88039030

E-mail: greatsales@zktel.com.cn

Ualcomm Releases 9205 Modem Chip: Designed For The Internet Of Things(2)

- Dec 29, 2018 -

Why use multi-frequency multi-mode? Ma Jinwu explained that different regions or countries have different system requirements, which has created a demand for a variety of system combinations. For example, China is NB-IoT, the United States is eMTC, India and Europe are NB-IoT+GSM, and Australia is eMTC+GSM. If the chip used by the terminal manufacturer only supports eMTC, or only supports NB-IoT, it requires different hardware designs and different modules to deal with different markets. The use of Qualcomm 9205 can solve this problem perfectly. After the manufacturer completes the hardware design, the product can be applied to the global market, as long as the corresponding system is selected in the software settings.


“This will bring huge benefits to the terminal manufacturers.” Ma Jinwu said: “Because the module development is completed, there will be a lot of certification work behind it. For each market and every operator to do certification, including FCC certification, CE Certification, China's CTA certification, a lot of time and money are spent on certification, each module model must carry out such a certification process. Sometimes it may cost millions of dollars to certify a module model. If there are multiple module models that require certification, the cost will be amazing."


He further said: "If you use Qualcomm 9205 LTE modem, customers can save a lot of such certification costs. In addition, in the production material management, different modules need to be configured with different production materials management and inventory management, which is relatively cumbersome.

Related News

Related Products

  • 10G SFP+ 1550nm 100km Transceiver
  • 850nm Multi-mode LC Taansceiver
  • 1.25G Dual Fiber 40km SFP
  • 3G Video SFP Receiver
  • Asymmetric 10GEPON ONU PRX30 SFP+
  • 100G CFP2